Web
Analytics
Privacy Policy | Ayreshealth

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you attend an appointment at our clinic, purchase a product, contact us, or otherwise use our services.  This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information we collect

To aid your treatment or when purchasing a product, you will normally provide certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, medical information and payment information.  We store this information on an electronic patient record and diary system which is fully password protected. 

Why we need your information and how we use it

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • For the necessary provision of health care to provide our services, such as using your information to fulfil your podiatry assessment and treatment, or to provide customer support;

  • When you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as signing to receive special offers/marketing;

  • Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or relating to a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law;
     

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about our patients/customers is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:
 

  • Medical professionals.  With your consent we will share information with medical professionals such as your GP or consultant to allow continuity of care.

  • Service providers. We may engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services, such as external reception services. Personal information is only shared to the extent necessary to perform these services.

  • Business transfers. If we sell or merge our business, we may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law and with your prior consent.

  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if legally required to.
     

Data Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with services as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. The retention of podiatry records is normally a minimum of 8 years, after the last appointment.  For customers who are not patients but may have bought products from our business, any data provided is retained for a minimum of 6 years in line with tax legislation.
 

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU

Ayres Health store and process your information through a third-party health record hosting service called Cliniko (based in Australia). Although not based in the EU, Cliniko are fully compliant with GDPR & EU data protection law.

Your Rights
 

You have several rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. These rights are described below:
 

  • Access. The right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, using the contact information below.

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. In the case of health records these are normally exempt from change and deletion requests. 

  • Object. You can object to (i) the processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

  • Complain. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information, you have the right to do so with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk
     

How to contact us

For purposes of the GDPR, if you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us by E-mail or post

ayrespodiatry@hotmail.co.uk

Ayres Health: Lion House, Lion Street, Congleton CW124B

© 2018 Ayres Health - Congleton - Cheshire - Foot and Lower Limb Specialists | injury rehab | complimentary therapy | routine foot and nail care

Ayres Health | Lion House, Lion Street, Congleton, Cheshire, CW124BH | 01260 408514